Monday, 26 August 2013

Summer Finds Giveaway

Well summer is ending...Boo :( I did have a fantastic summer with lots of new firsts for me. I finished my last course for my Master of Arts in Leadership and Administration!!!!! It still doesn't feel like I am finished but I know it will come the first weekend back to school when I am not in classes.
This summer we took my husbands 90 year old grandma to the United States for a couple of days and we found this amazingly beautiful place we will be visiting again. Long Beach, Washington!!!!! I fell in love.

Okay I know you probably want me to stop talking about my summer and get on with the giveaway so here it is :) Oh yeah this is going to be a long post so I am just warning you...get your reading eyes on.

There are 3 different giveaways here for you to enter with the handy dandy Rafflecopter entry form. Easy Peasy, lemon squeezy...

The first prize includes three things that I discovered this summer and fell in love with (not as much as I fell in love with Long Beach though...hmmm maybe this post is all about me falling in love....don't tell my husband ...shhhh). Oh yeah right the things I fell in love with...FRIXION PENS !!!!! Need I say more. Okay I will. If you have not discovered these pens yet you must. All their great colors and erasable ink....awwww this is what every teacher needs. I looked all over town (and online) and found the best deals at Amazon and Walmart.

While I was on Amazon I discovered my second find... the book Teach Like a PIRATE . I bought it and started reading it as soon as it came to my house. AARGH it is fabulous and the author is soooo energetic. I can just imaging him bouncing around his classroom. Since I found it motivating I thought you needed to have it also.

The third thing I found this summer was Melonheadz super cute Duck Dynasty clip art. My students were obsessed with Duck Dynasty last year so I knew I HAD to have this clip art. I bought it late at night (big mistake) and then laid awake all night coming up with things I could make with it. I actually had to get up and get a notebook to jot my ideas on so I cold go to sleep. Anyways I am giving the lucky winner my first 3 items I created with the clip art. They are all about place value to the thousands. Doesn't this make you "Happy, Happy, Happy!" ?
a Rafflecopter giveaway
Wow that was a long write up just for the first giveaway. I will try and make the next 2 a bit shorter. This prize is from my lovely teacher friend, Shauna, that works in the same school district as I do. She is the brave one who takes on Kindergarten. I don't know how she does it but she is wonderful at it and also finds time to make engaging products to sell on TpT.  Her TpT store and Facebook page is Loving Primary.

Shauna is giving the winner of this prize one of her summer finds and a couple other great things. Her summer find is the teaching resource The Next Step in Guided Reading: Focused Assessments and Targeted Lessons for Helping Every Student Become a Better Reader Phew that is a long name :) Shauna loves to make her anchor charts and classroom signs look fun and colorful and she is going to make it a little easier for you to do the same thing with these Super, funky 80's Glam Sharpies! Oh wait she isn't done... the winner will also get to pick one thing from her TpT store !  
a Rafflecopter giveaway
For the final prize I thought I would give away the one thing I use the most in the summer (besides computer ink) to get ready for school....yup a laminator. I have this laminator and LOVE it. Along with the laminator the winner will get some laminating pouches. You didn't think I would give a laminator with no pouches did you? How cruel that would be to have the thing sitting there and you not being able to use it. Nope I am not that cruel :)

This prize also includes a $10 gift certificate to TeacherShirts.com.
 I saw a link on their Facebook page A+ Images that had this shirt on it and I loved it (I know...you are wondering how I can fall in love with things so easily). I bought the shirt and cannot wait until I get it. The company has graciously donated a $10 gift certificate to my giveaway so you can get your very own shirt. It doesn't even have to be this exact design. They have lots to pick from.

Just when you thought this prize couldn't get any better it does !!! The winner of this third prize will also get to pick $25 worth of products from my Teachers Pay Teachers store. This is perfect for those last minute back to school needs or to get ahead on planning for the upcoming seasons.
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Good luck and I look forward to reading about your summer finds :)

Cheers,


10 comments:

  1. I found a book called "What's my Math Problem" - I love the approach to problem solving that this book lays out and I am definitely trying this with my classes.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Roseanne! I will go check it out now :)

      Delete
  2. One of my summer finds was The Book Whisperer. She wrote the book in an easy to understand way that really inspired me to change the way I teach reading.

    Jana
    Thinking Out Loud

    ReplyDelete
  3. One of my summer finds was my 31 Gifts organizer tote and fold n file! I love them and they will make back to school so much more fun and efficient! I think you already know there is a giveaway on my blog for a $25 gift certificate towards any 31 Gifts product! Maybe some of your followers would like to enter this one too!
    Sidney
    Teachingisagift

    ReplyDelete
  4. One of my summer finds was a cute rug with some owls on it from Walmart.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I had some great summer finds on TPT this summer, which of course I had to buy during the last sale.

    P.S. I live in Washington and have been to Long Beach--I love it there too! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. One of my summer finds was privacy shields from Oriental Trading. dbednarsk@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. My favorite summer find was the owl themed resource packet from the School Girl Style!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. My favorite find was the interactive notebooks on TPT.

    ReplyDelete
  9. One of my favorite summer finds this summer was Help Your Kids with English, a step by step visual guide to grammar, punctuation and writing.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...