Wednesday, 31 December 2014

January Currently

Wow I cannot believe that 2014 is over and 2015 is here. I still remember when I was in Grade 8 (1990) and we were figuring out how old we would be in the year 2000. Yikes!

I am excited to start the year off with Farley's Currently Link Up!
 Listening: Since we are moving into a WAY bigger house in a month we have to start furnishing it. Our first purchase was a new t.v. for the family room. We got a great deal as part of a Boxing Day sale and wanted to test the new t.v. out before we moved. This requires us to dismantle/box up our old one. Don't tell my husband that I posted this here but when he gets frustrated he swears...lol

Loving: My husband for taking the time to do the t.v. all by himself and letting me blog :) 

Thinking: When we move I get to have my very own office!!!! With this I get to decorate/paint however I want. I have spent A LOT of time on Pinterest and think grey and teal are my favourite colour choices (so far).

Wanting: Since this is my first blog post of the new year and I want to wish you all a new year filled with happiness and love.

Needing: I have spent much of this Christmas break packing and we are living in boxes. I am not sure where else to store boxes. I decided we have to much "stuff."

Yes: I keep saying I want to be a runner (and a wine lover) and this will be the year I WILL run 5K. Next year I might take on the task of trying to like wine....hahahaha
Maybe: As I said, I have been scouring Pinterest for decorating ideas and there are lots of projects for refinishing old furniture and it usually turns out beautiful. I may be feeling crafty and want to try it.
I Wish: I spend way too much time at work and want to spend more time at home with the family.

Well, that is my Currently for this month. Don't forget to check out Farley's blog for other blogger's Currentlys (the Currently of other bloggers....hmmm nothing sounds right here.)

Cheers,


Saturday, 20 December 2014

Tpt Gift Certificate For Christmas? Yes Please!

CONGRATULATIONS to Emily Levine for being the lucky winner of the TpT gift certificate!!! Happy Shopping. Thank you to everyone who took the time to enter and follow along on my blogging/teaching journey.
Merry Christmas :)

I cannot believe it is almost Christmas and 2015. Where has the year gone. I wanted to thank all my lovely followers so I am joining Laura Candler and her TpT Gift Certificate Giveaway. I love gift certificates. They come in a variety of amounts, you can use them for whatever you want and in multiple stores!!!


Just like our Canadian money, TpT gift certificates now come in a variety of colours depending on how much they are worth. Yup, small things fascinate me and I LOVE colour!!!!



Enter the Rafflecopter giveaway below to get your very own $10 TpT gift certificate from me :) The giveaway ends on Dec. 23rd at midnight EST. Check back on Dec. 24th to see if you are the lucky winner.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Check out the links below to find more giveaways for $10 TpT gift certificates from my amazing blogger friends.

 
Cheers and Merry Christmas, 
 

 

Sunday, 7 December 2014

Winter Ebook and Christmas Freebies

I am super excited to announce that I have been included in this years Winter Ebook for Grades 3-5!!!!! All of the Ebooks are amazing and it is hard to get a spot in them so when I found out my page was going to be included I was ecstatic.
Click on the picture to get your FREE copy of this amazing book. There are 50 pages and each page has a holiday tip from the TpT seller and a freebie. If you are doing the math that is 50 FREEBIES!!!!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/2014-Winter-Holidays-Tips-and-Freebies-Grades-3-5-Edition-1592795?utm_campaign=V223_10FreeNL_Weekly_07_12_2014&utm_source=sendgrid&utm_medium=marketing-email

You can find my multiplication freebie on page 19, along with a tip for using glitter in the classroom.


Because 50 freebies my not be enough here are links to 3 more of mine :)
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Christmas-Words-Syllable-Sort-980220
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Christmas-Word-Puzzles-107342

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/FREE-Christmas-Ordinal-Numbers-Activities-170964

Cheers,

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...